Newlii

Free tool

Content ROI Calculator

Estimate attributed revenue per 1,000 organic sessions and a revenue-based content return proxy using aligned traffic, conversion, value and cost inputs.

  • Free
  • No signup
  • Formula shown
  • updated 2026-09

Calculate

Enter your values

Results update as you type. Everything is computed in the browser.

Result
Monthly attributed revenue (USD)
216,000
Revenue per 1,000 sessions (USD)
5,400
Revenue-based return proxy (%)
3,500
Cost per acquisition (USD)
12.5

Computed in your browser. Inputs are not sent to a server.

Method

The formula, and every assumption behind it

A number you cannot check is not usable in engineering or finance work. This is the whole calculation.

RPOV = Revenue / Sessions × 1000 = CVR × AOV × 1000

Revenue = Sessions × CVR × AOV. Revenue-based return proxy = (attributed revenue − content cost) / content cost × 100. This is not profit ROI because fulfillment and other costs are excluded.

Variables

Variables used by the Content ROI Calculator
SymbolMeaningUnit
SessionsMonthly organic sessionscount
CVRConversion rate as a decimal—
AOVExpected revenue per attributed conversionUSD
CostFully loaded monthly content costUSD

Assumptions and limits

  • Organic sessions, attributed conversions, value and content cost use the same monthly period and attribution basis.
  • AOV is used as the value proxy. For B2B lead generation, substitute lead value times lead-to-close rate.
  • Content cost is fully loaded: writing, editing, design and the tools used to run it.
  • Fulfillment, gross margin, attribution uncertainty and publishing-to-ranking lag are not modelled. This is a revenue proxy, not profit ROI.

How to use it

Five steps

  1. 01

    Pull organic sessions from your web analytics for a full month. Do not substitute Search Console clicks.

  2. 02

    Take the conversion rate for organic traffic specifically, not the site-wide rate.

  3. 03

    Enter the value of a conversion — order value, or lead value times close rate.

  4. 04

    Enter the fully loaded monthly content cost.

  5. 05

    Read attributed revenue per 1,000 sessions and compare channels only when attribution and costs use the same basis.

Worked example

Worked example — 40,000 sessions, 1.2% CVR, $450 AOV

The example shows the inputs and main steps so you can check the result.

Inputs

  • Sessions: 40,000/month
  • CVR: 1.2%
  • AOV: $450
  • Content cost: $6,000/month
Worked example, step by step
StepValue
Monthly conversions40,000 × 0.012 = 480
Monthly revenue480 × $450 = $216,000
RPOV216,000 / 40 = $5,400
Revenue-based return proxy(216,000 − 6,000) / 6,000 = 3,500%
Cost per acquisition$6,000 / 480 = $12.50

Units

Useful unit conversions

Shown so you can reconcile the output with the units in your own data.

Unit conversions
MetricEquivalent
$5,400 / 1,000 sessions$5.40 attributed revenue per session
CVR 1.2%0.012 as a decimal in the formula

Questions

Common questions

What is a good RPOV?
It depends entirely on order value, so there is no universal benchmark — and any published "average RPOV" is comparing businesses that are not yours. The useful comparison is your own RPOV over time and your RPOV against your paid channels on the same basis.
Should I exclude brand traffic?
Report brand and non-brand traffic separately when your analytics setup can distinguish them. Keep the same segmentation across sessions, conversions and value; mixing bases distorts the estimate.
How do I use this for B2B lead generation?
Substitute lead value for AOV: take your average contract value, multiply by the lead-to-close rate, and use that as the value per conversion. Keep the lead-to-close rate visible, because it is the assumption most likely to be wrong.
Is this profit ROI?
No. It subtracts content cost from attributed revenue, but does not include fulfillment cost, gross margin or attribution uncertainty. Use it as a revenue-based proxy, not a profit measure.

Keep exploring

More free calculators

Each calculator shows its formula and assumptions.

SEO ROI Calculator

Forecast organic visits, conversions and attributed revenue from a keyword opportunity.

Free

Solar Savings Calculator

Illustrative solar operating savings and simple payback from your own annual kWh estimate.

Free

Start with the task

Tell us what you need to get done.

Describe the calculation you need and find the closest free tool. Product requests also help decide what Newlii builds next.

Free calculators need no signup · Methods and limits are shown