Newlii

Free tool

Solar Savings Calculator

Estimate undiscounted solar savings and a first-year simple payback approximation from your own annual kWh estimate, cost and electricity value.

  • Free
  • No signup
  • Formula shown
  • updated 2026-09

Calculate

Enter your values

Results update as you type. Everything is computed in the browser.

Supply a site-specific annual kWh estimate.

Use a blended value if some energy is exported.

Result
Year-1 operating saving (USD)
2,680
First-year simple payback (years)
6.7
Lifetime operating saving (USD)
62,841
Lifetime net after cost (USD)
44,841
Simple return after cost (%)
249.1

Computed in your browser. Inputs are not sent to a server.

Method

The formula, and every assumption behind it

A number you cannot check is not usable in engineering or finance work. This is the whole calculation.

Saving_y = Yield × (1 − d)^(y−1) × Tariff − Opex

Operating total = Σ Saving_y. Net after cost = operating total − installed cost. First-year simple payback = cost / Saving₁ only when Saving₁ > 0; it is not a degradation-aware breakeven date.

Variables

Variables used by the Solar Savings Calculator
SymbolMeaningUnit
CostInstalled system cost, net of any grantUSD
YieldYear-1 annual productionkWh
TariffElectricity price avoidedUSD/kWh
dAnnual degradation ratedecimal
OpexAnnual operating and maintenance costUSD
yYear, from 1 through the analysis periodyear

Assumptions and limits

  • Year-1 kWh is user-supplied; this tool does not predict production. NREL PVWatts can help estimate it.
  • The avoided electricity value and annual Opex are constant; exported energy needs its own blended value.
  • No discounting, taxes, financing, tariff change or one-off replacements are modelled.
  • Year 1 uses full entered yield; degradation applies from year 2 onward.
  • The first-year payback ratio does not account for annual degradation. It is not an actual cash-flow breakeven date.

How to use it

Five steps

  1. 01

    Enter the installed cost you want to recover, accounting for any known incentives.

  2. 02

    Enter a year-1 kWh estimate for your site and system, not the panel nameplate rating.

  3. 03

    Enter the value of each generated kWh you expect to use or export; exclude unavoidable fixed charges.

  4. 04

    Enter annual degradation and annual operating costs from your own assumptions.

  5. 05

    Compare operating savings before capital with net savings after capital, and treat payback as a first-year approximation.

Worked example

Worked example — 16,000 kWh array at $0.18/kWh

The example shows the inputs and main steps so you can check the result.

Inputs

  • Cost: $18,000
  • Yield: 16,000 kWh
  • Tariff: $0.18/kWh
  • Opex: $200/yr
  • Degradation: 0.5%
  • Period: 25 years
Worked example, step by step
StepValue
Year-1 gross saving16,000 × 0.18 = $2,880
Year-1 operating saving$2,880 − $200 = $2,680
First-year simple payback$18,000 / $2,680 = 6.7 years
25-year operating saving≈ $62,841 before capital cost
25-year net after cost$62,841 − $18,000 ≈ $44,841
Simple return after cost$44,841 / $18,000 ≈ 249.1%

Questions

Common questions

Is the payback figure an actual breakeven date?
No. It divides installed cost by year-1 operating savings. Production degrades and cash flows may vary, so it is only a first-year simple payback approximation.
Where can I estimate annual solar generation?
Use a site-specific production model such as NREL PVWatts (pvwatts.nrel.gov), then enter the estimated year-1 kWh here. This calculator does not predict solar yield.
What if I export surplus rather than self-consuming?
Use an appropriately weighted average value per generated kWh, based on self-consumed and exported shares. The tool does not calculate those shares.
Is inverter replacement included?
A one-off future replacement is not modelled. The annual Opex input is constant, so a separate cash-flow model is needed for irregular expenses.

Keep exploring

More free calculators

Each calculator shows its formula and assumptions.

Content ROI Calculator

Attributed revenue per 1,000 organic sessions and a revenue-based content return proxy.

Free

Start with the task

Tell us what you need to get done.

Describe the calculation you need and find the closest free tool. Product requests also help decide what Newlii builds next.

Free calculators need no signup · Methods and limits are shown